NBSO Musician Roster

Violin I
Jesse Holstein, Concertmaster
  Milan A. Heath Jr. Memorial Chair
Ethan Wood, Assistant Concertmaster
  Dr. Clinton Levin Memorial Chair
Ealain McMullin
Jennifer Memoli
Kyra Davies
Travis Rapoza
Melody Albanese Kelly
Linda Scenna
Theo Ramsey
Emma K. Powell
 
Violin II
EmmaLee Holmes-Hicks, Principal
  Geoff and Judy Swett Chair
David Rubin
Michael Hustedde*
Fariba Hunold
Raluca Dumitrache
Ryan Shannon
 
Viola
Anna Griffis, Principal
  George Grimshaw Memorial Chair
Chris Nunn
Elisa Birdseye
Rebecca Hallowell
Maureen Heflinger
Jay Julio
Sofia Nikas
Sachin Shukla

Cello
Leo Eguchi, Principal
  Patricia Plum Wylde Chair
Shay Rudolph
  Pamela M. Hoffer Chair, endowed in perpetuity
Peter Zay
Bonnie Harlow

Stefan Gabriel
Fabrizio Mazzetta

Lucas Button
Jacob MacKay
 
Bass
Pete Walsh, Principal
  Irene Gudewicz Memorial Chair
Bebo Shiu
Bronek Suchanek
Rod McCaulley

Nate Varga

Flute
Timothy Macri, Principal
   Josef N. Cobert Memorial Chair, endowed in perpetuity
Vanessa Holroyd
  Heather Parsons and Andrew Kotsatos Chair, endowed in perpetuity
 
Oboe
Laura Shamu, Principal
  Nancy and Jack Braitmayer Chair, endowed in perpetuity
Laura Pardee Schaefer
 
Clarinet
Nicholas Brown, Principal
  Charles Parsons Memorial Chair
Margo McGowan
 
Bassoon
Michael Mechanic, Principal
Rachel Juszczak
 
Horn
Michael Bellofatto,  Principal
  Dorothy Malone and Rhoda Gayle Memorial Chair
Nick Auer
  Cile and Bill Hicks Chair, endowed in perpetuity
 
Trumpet
Andrew Sorg, Principal
Andrew Moreschi
Geoff Shamu
 
Trombone
Seth Budahl, Principal
  Albert J. Lamoureux Memorial Chair
Robert Hoveland
James Monaghan
 
Tuba
Jobey Wilson, Principal
 
Timpani
Eric Huber, Principal
  Ann and Hans Ziegler Chair, endowed in perpetuity
 
Percussion
Evan Glickman, Principal
Dylan Barber

Harp

Open

Keyboard
Pei-yeh Tsai, Principal

*On leave

The orchestra roster is subject to change. Individual concert rosters will be posted on the concert pages prior to each concert.

Translate »